• img_5012

    Membership
    Your Boosters membership dues and donations provide our GATOR Students, Families, and Staff with the support needed to enhance the many clubs, athletics, and academic experience at Reservoir.  Your Donations are 100% tax deductible.

    JOIN TODAY!

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4

Read the end of year edition of the Booster Buzz

Boosters Buzz – Vol 1 Issue 2

Look at our Gators GO!

Update from coach Rogers on May 29th.

This past weekend the boys and girls track & field team concluded their season with the 3A State Championships held at Morgan State.  Both the Boys and Girls knew that it was going to be a close battle to achieve their goals of a Top 5 finish.

The Girls Team led by Senior, Imani Collins, and Sophomore, Adaobi Tabugbo, helped the girls finish 6th overall in the state.  Only 11 points out of a top 3 finish.  The girls had a phenomenal state meet.  They crowned an individual champion and set two school records in the process.

The Boys team was also able to crown an individual champion in Senior, Kai Muniz, along with a Championship relay Team of Josh Bradford, Emmanuel Ibeh, Tyler Levons and Vincent Stevens.  The boys team also broke two more school records.  At the end of a long emotional weekend, the boys team came out as State Finalists (2nd in the state).

This was a great season for the boys and girls teams.  We (Coaching Staff) are very proud of them!  Here is a picture of the boys team after finishing 2nd in the state (this is who was left at 8:00pm on Saturday).  Below is a list of the scorers at the State Championships.

Pictured:  Samson Agbayewa, Vincent Stevens, Josh Bradford, Leroy Kamau, Emmanuel Ibeh, Tyler Levons, Darius Ellerbe, Ebissa Sambo

Not Pictured:  Noah Kim, Kai Muniz, Antoni Rizzutto, Cedric Burden II

Athlete

Event

Place and Mark

Special Notes

Tyler Levons

100m Dash

200m Dash

5th – 11.02

3rd – 22.01

Sundiata Kamau

100m Dash

200m Dash

6th – 11.02

5th – 22.72

Adaobi Tabugbo

100m Hurdles

1st – 14.48

Personal Best Mark that missed the School Record 0.01s set by Kamilah Browne (2009)

 

300m Hurdles

3rd – 45.81

Already set the school record in this event at 45.68s

Kai Muniz

1600m Run

3200m Run

2nd – 4:25.20

1st – 9:42.02

Lola Alli

Discus

5th – 111ft 3in

Antonio Rizzutto

Discus

4th – 129ft 4in

Ebissa Sambo

Long Jump

8th – 21ft 4in

Personal Best Mark

Asha Taitt

Long Jump

2nd – 17ft 0in

Tied her personal best mark

Boys 4 x 100m Relay

Sundiata Kamau

Tyler Levons

Samson Agbayewa

Darius Ellerbe

2nd – 42.45s

Originally broke the school record with 42.23s the previous week.

Girls 4 x 100m Relay

Adaobi Tabugbo

Imani Collins

Breyonna Young

Asha Taitt

3rd – 48.87s

NEW SCHOOL RECORD!

Boys 4 x 200m Relay

Sundiata Kamau

Ebissa Sambo

Samson Agbayewa

Emmanuel Ibeh

5th – 1:29.39

NEW SCHOOL RECORD!

Girls 4 x 200m Relay

Adaobi Tabugbo

Chrithans Somuah

Imani Collins

Adeola Opadina

3rd – 1:43.53

NEW SCHOOL RECORD!

Boys 4 x 400m Relay

Josh Bradford

Emmanuel Ibeh

Tyler Levons

Vincent Stevens

1st – 3:22.81

NEW SCHOOL RECORD!

Boys 4 x 800m Relay

Noah Kim

Josh Bradford

Kai Muniz

Vincent Stevens

8th – 8:09.68

Season Best Time.

Season Summary: 

Boys Records Broken:  7

Girls Records Broken:  3

Boys Events Qualified to Nationals:  6

Girls Events Qualified to Nationals:  4


Registration for Spring and Summer Booster Camps is NOW OPEN!!!


Join us!

Boosters meet the first Monday of each month at 7:00pm—in the RHS Teachers Lounge September through June.  All are welcome to attend!